CLA-2-28:RR:E:NC:SP:236 R04591

Ms. Kathy Lin
ProFood International, Inc.
40 Shuman Blvd, Suite 160
Naperville, IL 60563

RE: The tariff classification of Monocalcium Phosphate (CAS 7758-23-8) and Monocalcium Phosphate Anhydrous (CAS 7758-23-8) from China

Dear Ms. Lin:

In your letter dated August 9, 2006, you requesting a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Monocalcium Phosphate and Monocalcium Phosphate Anhydrous will be 2835.26.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Phosphinates (hypophosphites), phosphonates (phosphites), phosphates and polyphosphates: Phosphates: Other phosphates of calcium. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division